top of page

Privacy Statement

Policy Purpose

Wells Group / Wells (here-in referred to as we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a living person, not a legal entity). This policy explains how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Privacy Act 2020. For further information on the Privacy Act 2020, see www.privacy.org.nz

 

Changes to this Policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto our website (www.wells.co.nz) or other associated sites. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

 

This policy was last updated on November 2023.

 

Who do we collect your information from

We collect personal information about you from the following sources:

  • You, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website(s) and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products.

  • Third parties where you have authorised them to use your information in such manner.

  • Any source that is publicly available.

What personal information do we collect

Personal information that we collect and use may include the following:

  • Your name and contact information.

  • Dwelling and/or residence information.

  • Limited emergency medical information relevant to services and products we provide.

  • Information on how you have paid for products and services from us.

  • Information about the usage of our website(s) and digital services/platforms.

  • Any other information required for the completion of the services that you or an authorized third party have engaged us to perform.

  • Any other information provided to us by yourself or an authorised third party.

 

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information:

 

  • To verify your identify.

  • To provide products and services to you.

  • To market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically.

  • To improve the services and products that we provide to you.

  • To bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions (via 3rd party gateways).

  • To conduct surveys, research and statistical analysis.

  • To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim.

  • For any other purpose authorised by you either directly or indirectly from an authorised third party or the Privacy Act 2020.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

 

  • Other companies or business units within the Wells Group

  • Contractors or subcontractors that are installing products or executing services on behalf of Wells Group

  • Third parties that support our services and products, including any business or person that hosts or maintains any underlying Information or Communication technology system(s) or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products

  • Any regulatory authority or agency who can require us to supply your personal information

  • Any person, business or entity authorised by you

  • Any other person or entity authorised by the Privacy Act 2020 or any other law to comply with our legal obligations

Note: Any third party that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information may be held and processed outside New Zealand. Where this is the case, we perform due diligence to ensure the third party is compliant with and/or operate in a manner that is aligned with Wells privacy expectations and the NZ Privacy Act 2020.

 

Correcting or removing your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to request a correction to or removal of your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

 

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the request is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

 

In respect of a request for removal of your information from our systems, if we are reasonably able to remove the personal information, we will do so. If this information has been provided to us by a third party they may subsequently resubmit this information to us and this is beyond our control. Removal of your personal information from our system may impact the products or services we can provide to you.

 

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at privacy@wells.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information and the correction or removal that you are requesting).

 

Disclaimers

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

 

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

 

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website(s). You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website(s).

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at privacy@wells.co.nz or write to us: PO Box 379, New Plymouth.

bottom of page